Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertIR Mobile
United Bankshares Home
Printer Friendly Version
Text Size
The Challenge To Be The Best Never Ends
Home
Investor Relations
UBSI Stock Price
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site

    Press Releases Only

    Filings Only

Investor Relations

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertIR Mobile
Financial Reports
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves13,392,47810,422,85828.4910,409,041114.65
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves339,4036,2265,351.383,58137,511.53
Loan Loss Reserve72,98372,4480.7472,8750.59
Net Loans Receivable13,658,89810,356,63631.8910,339,747128.40
Intangible Assets1,538,640893,75972.15885,674294.90
Total Assets19,035,60014,338,01232.7614,762,315115.79
Deposits13,971,22110,315,85335.4311,062,329105.18
Debt, Senior and Subordinated1,685,8531,905,215(11.51)1,340,950102.88
Common Equity3,237,4212,013,14060.812,252,859174.81
Total Shareholders' Equity3,237,4212,013,14060.812,252,859174.81
Shares Outstanding (actual)104,946,35176,296,14637.5581,151,257117.29
Income Statement ($000)
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income136,245102,72532.63107,620106.39
Provision for Loan Losses8,2517,6677.625,899159.48
Noninterest Income39,75917,754123.9416,206581.34
Noninterest Expense82,63258,81140.5061,612136.47
Net Income Before Taxes56,36348,17017.0159,025(18.04)
Provision for Taxes19,30416,37817.8720,216(18.05)
Net Income37,05931,79216.5738,809(18.04)
Per Share Items ($)
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share30.8526.3916.9127.7644.48
Tangible Book Value16.1914.6710.3316.85(15.68)
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.370.44(15.91)0.48(91.67)
Diluted EPS After Extra0.370.44(15.91)0.48(91.67)
Dividends Declared0.33000.33000.000.33000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA0.821.00(18)1.09(27)
ROAE4.936.99(206)6.98(205)
Net Interest Margin3.443.67(23)3.431
Loans / Deposits95.86101.04(518)94.09176
Efficiency Ratio63.4451.771,16749.191,425
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets9.718.331389.85(14)
Equity/ Assets17.0114.0429715.26175
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.961.03(7)1.02(6)
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.530.69(16)0.70(17)
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs41.9750.90(892)50.42(845)
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.250.44(19)0.222
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
 2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio11.4411.98(54)14.29(285)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use


Home  |  Contact Us  |  Press Releases  |  SiteMap

United Bank