Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertIR Mobile
United Bankshares Home
Printer Friendly Version
Text Size
The Challenge To Be The Best Never Ends
Home
Investor Relations
UBSI Stock Price
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site

    Press Releases Only

    Filings Only

Investor Relations

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertIR Mobile
Balance Sheet
 2018 Y 2017Q12018Q12018Q2
Period Ended3/31/20173/31/20186/30/201812/31/2018
  
Assets ($000)   
Cash and Due from Banks184,570178,071230,965187,886
Fed Funds Sold727791795803
Deposits at Financial Institutions1,482,031960,308861,166831,707
Securities Purchased, to Resell0000
Other Cash & Cash Equivalents0000
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,667,3281,139,1701,092,9261,020,396
Trading Account Securities0000
Available for Sale Securities1,229,3632,085,1112,060,9272,337,039
Held to Maturity Securities30,35020,40520,37819,999
Other Securities121,807172,488194,102195,916
Total Cash & Securities3,048,8483,417,1743,368,3333,573,350
  
Gross Loans Held for Investment10,409,04112,984,41713,516,62913,422,222
Loan Loss Reserve72,87576,65377,13576,703
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves3,581193,915285,194249,846
Total Net Loans10,339,74713,101,67913,724,68813,595,365
  
Real Estate Owned and Held for Investment29,90222,77821,92616,865
Goodwill863,7671,478,5801,478,0141,478,014
Core Deposit Intangibles21,90741,89639,88635,867
Other Intangibles01,0801,0801,080
Intangible Assets other than Goodwill21,90742,97640,96636,947
Total Intangible Assets885,6741,521,5561,518,9801,514,961
Loan Servicing Rights0000
Credit Card Rights0000
Other Loan Servicing Rights0000
Total Servicing Rights0000
Fixed Assets75,817103,009100,26095,245
Interest Receivable39,32154,81557,27060,597
Prepaid ExpenseNA23,41724,20129,680
Bank-owned Life Insurance238,390277,380278,680281,062
Other Assets104,61697,894113,26583,373
Total Other Assets458,144556,515573,676549,957
Total Assets14,762,31518,619,70219,207,60319,250,498
  
Memo: Consolidated VIE Assets0000
Memo: Covered Loans0000
Memo: Covered OREO0000
Memo: Covered Securities0000
Memo: Covered Assets0000
  
  
Liabilities ($000)   
Total Deposits11,062,32913,646,16813,830,76613,994,749
FHLB Borrowings887,4591,060,9481,560,3651,439,198
Senior Debt1,116,4421,329,3341,759,8721,615,525
Trust Preferred (FAS 150)224,508233,961234,276234,905
Total Subordinated Debt224,508233,961234,276234,905
Redeemable Financial Instruments (FAS 150)0000
Total Debt1,340,9501,563,2951,994,1481,850,430
Total Other Liabilities106,177158,926140,124153,695
Total Liabilities12,509,45615,368,38915,965,03815,998,874
  
Memo: Consolidated VIE Liabilities0000
  
  
Mezzanine ($000)   
Redeemable Preferred0000
Trust Preferred Securities0000
Total Minority Interest0000
Other Mezzanine Items0000
Total Mezzanine Level Items0000
  
  
Equity ($000)   
TARP Preferred Equity0000
Other Preferred Equity0000
Total Preferred Equity0000
Common Equity2,252,8593,251,3133,242,5653,251,624
Equity Attributable to Parent Company2,252,8593,251,3133,242,5653,251,624
Noncontrolling Interests0000
Total Equity2,252,8593,251,3133,242,5653,251,624
Net Unrealized Gain (6,969) (24,790) (31,290) (18,339)
  
Tot Acc Other Comprehensive Inc(40,643)(64,553)(70,001)(57,019)
  
  
Balance Sheet Analysis (%)   
Gross Loans HFI / Total Assets70.5169.7370.3769.72
Loans / Deposits94.0995.1597.7395.91
Loan Loss Reserves / Gross Loans0.700.580.560.56
Reserves / Loans Held For Investment0.700.590.570.57
One Year Gap / AssetsNANANANA
1-4 Loans Serviced for Others ($000) 0000
Level 1 Assets ($000) 4,09518,19616,6046,822
Level 2 Assets ($000) 1,279,2462,153,1742,141,2862,455,207
Level 3 Assets ($000) 93,566226,191303,800269,580
Level 1 Liabilities ($000) 0000
Level 2 Liabilities ($000) 2,3337621,4223,002
Level 3 Liabilities ($000) 0000
FTE Employees (actual) 1,7182,3412,3002,230
  
  
Annualized Growth Rates (%)   
Asset Growth6.99(9.22)12.631.00
Gross Loans HFI Growth2.63(0.83)16.403.16
Deposit Growth9.83(5.33)5.411.19
  
  
Average Balances ($000)   
Avg Gross Loans HFI10,317,36012,996,30513,337,53513,258,619
Avg Loans HFS4,255177,351209,836217,797
Average Loans, Gross of Reserves10,321,61513,173,65613,547,37113,476,416
Avg Securities1,368,8562,179,3392,292,3492,311,154
Avg Other Int Earn Assets1,247,520979,666649,282843,079
Avg Secs & Other Int Earn Assets2,616,3763,159,0052,941,6313,154,233
Avg Interest Earning Assets12,937,99116,332,66116,489,00216,630,649
Avg Assets14,405,73318,543,79718,712,38418,848,027
  
Avg CDsNANANA2,337,368
Avg Other Interest-bearing DepositsNANANA7,105,642
Avg Interest-bearing Deposits7,596,5339,353,4799,210,2829,443,010
Avg Debt1,390,8371,638,6301,867,6711,734,552
Avg Interest-bearing Liabs8,987,37010,992,10911,077,95311,177,562
Avg Noninterest-bearing Deposits3,090,2484,174,1694,255,8404,297,474
Avg Total Deposits10,686,78113,527,64813,466,12213,740,484
  
Avg Preferred Equity0000
Avg Common Equity2,256,4833,273,0333,276,0993,268,944
Avg Equity2,256,4833,273,0333,276,0993,268,944
  

Copyright 2019, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use


Home  |  Contact Us  |  Press Releases  |  SiteMap

United Bank