Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertIR Mobile
United Bankshares Home
Printer Friendly Version
Text Size
The Challenge To Be The Best Never Ends
Home
Investor Relations
UBSI Stock Price
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site

    Press Releases Only

    Filings Only

Investor Relations

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertIR Mobile
Income Statement
 2013 Y 2014 Y 2015 Y 2016 Y
 12/31/201312/31/201412/31/201512/31/2016
  
Interest Income306,154418,542423,630470,341
Interest Expense36,31342,83439,50645,010
Net Interest Income269,841375,708384,124425,331
FTE Net Interest Income275,840382,024390,610431,452
  
Provision for Loan Losses19,26721,93722,57424,509
  
Trading Account Income0000
Foreign Exchange Income0000
Trust Revenue11,50511,85312,45211,969
Service Charges on Deposits40,24542,37237,96232,858
Gain on Sale of Loans (FAS 140)2,5711,8762,5073,450
Loan Fees & ChargesNANANANA
Bank-owned Life Insurance Revenue5,7885,3005,5575,794
Insurance Revenue3,2703,5213,5463,900
Investment Banking & Brokerage2,4483,4553,7473,602
Other Noninterest Income6,4886,7215,7268,179
Total Noninterest Income72,31575,09871,49769,752
  
Realized Gain on Securities (5,809) (3,112) 155280
Nonrecurring Revenue08,9761,9740
  
Compensation & Benefits91,044111,280115,209120,992
Occupancy & Equipment27,56635,36133,33534,571
Marketing and Promotion Expense3,7774,7594,1113,410
Professional Fees7,2509,6209,3109,763
Tech & Communications Expense19,95721,08121,97422,645
Amrt of Intang & Goodwill Impair1,9694,0213,4203,944
Foreclosure & Repo6,4417,7403,6135,844
Other Expense32,01838,72737,07640,897
Total Noninterest Expense190,022232,589228,048242,066
  
Nonrecurring Expense2,0147,2583,6396,130
  
Pre-Provision Net Revenue158,133224,533234,059259,138
Non-FTE Pre-Provision Net Revenue152,134218,217227,573253,017
Net Income before Taxes125,044194,886203,489222,658
Provision for Taxes39,41664,99865,53075,575
Effective Tax Rate (%) 31.5233.3532.2033.94
Min Int & Oth after-tax Items0000
Extraordinary Items0000
Net Income85,628129,888137,959147,083
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Int0000
Net Income Attributable to Parent85,628129,888137,959147,083
Preferred Dividends0000
Other Preferred Dividends after Net Income0000
Other Changes to Net Income (134) (230) (244) (256)
Net Income Avail to Common85,494129,658137,715146,827
  
Net Income for Diluted EPS85,494129,658137,715146,827
  
EPS after Extra ($) 1.701.921.981.99
EPS after Extra Growth (%) 3.7012.903.100.50
Pre-Provision Earnings per Share ($) 1.962.102.122.23
  
  
Comprehensive Income   
Net Income85,628129,888137,959147,083
Preferred Dividend Adjustment to Comprehensive Inc0000
Total Other Comprehensive Income22,7017,283 (2,448) (6,505)
Comprehensive Income108,329137,171135,511140,578
  
  
Interest Income/ Expense Detail   
  
Interest Income Earned On:   
Interest Earned on Loans290,491388,093392,300434,839
Int Inc: Securities21,04935,81136,17138,128
Int Inc: Other Earn Assets6139541,6453,495
Int Inc: Secs & Oth Earn Assets21,66236,76537,81641,623
Int Inc: Total Earn Assets312,153424,858430,116476,462
  
  
Interest Expense Incurred On:   
Int Exp: CDs18,52016,49314,45113,980
Int Exp: Other Deposits8,01110,96813,57215,145
Int Exp: Total Deposits26,53127,46128,02329,125
Int Exp: Debt9,78215,37311,48315,885
Int Exp: Total Int-bearing Liab36,31342,83439,50645,010
  

Copyright 2017, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use


Home  |  Contact Us  |  Press Releases  |  SiteMap

United Bank