Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertIR Mobile
United Bankshares Home
Printer Friendly Version
Text Size
The Challenge To Be The Best Never Ends
Home
Investor Relations
UBSI Stock Price
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site

    Press Releases Only

    Filings Only

Investor Relations

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS News FeedsEmail AlertIR Mobile
Income Statement
 2018 Y 2017Q12018Q12018Q2
 3/31/20173/31/20186/30/201812/31/2018
Period Ended
  
Interest Income120,758167,185178,000717,715
Interest Expense13,13823,14228,878129,070
Net Interest Income107,620144,043149,122588,645
FTE Net Interest Income109,184145,147150,237592,973
  
Provision for Loan Losses5,8995,1786,20422,013
  
Trading Account Income0000
Foreign Exchange Income0000
Trust Revenue3,0303,0913,10412,930
Service Charges on Deposits7,7068,2308,42033,973
Gain on Sale of Loans (FAS 140)67514,57018,69258,109
Loan Fees & ChargesNANANANA
Bank-owned Life Insurance Revenue1,2171,2541,2715,045
Insurance Revenue8911,0531,0224,762
Investment Banking & Brokerage1,8562,2241,9539,347
Other Noninterest Income8311,2551,6004,401
Total Noninterest Income16,20631,67736,062128,567
  
Realized Gain on Securities3,940 (485) (55) (2,618)
Nonrecurring Revenue0002,763
  
Compensation & Benefits30,93650,40752,418200,640
Occupancy & Equipment8,74912,58412,35550,308
Marketing and Promotion Expense1,0111,2541,2164,643
Professional Fees2,436NANA13,248
Tech & Communications ExpenseNANANA30,692
Amrt of Intang & Goodwill Impair1,0482,0102,0108,039
Foreclosure & Repo1,4149465563,444
Other Expense16,01823,25124,85557,165
Total Noninterest Expense61,61290,45293,410368,179
  
Nonrecurring Expense1,230000
  
Pre-Provision Net Revenue63,77886,37292,889353,361
Non-FTE Pre-Provision Net Revenue62,21485,26891,774349,033
Net Income before Taxes59,02579,60585,515327,165
Provision for Taxes20,21617,89919,24170,823
Effective Tax Rate (%) 34.2522.4822.5021.65
Min Int & Oth after-tax Items0000
Extraordinary Items0000
Net Income38,80961,70666,274256,342
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Int0000
Net Income Attributable to Parent38,80961,70666,274256,342
Preferred Dividends0000
Other Preferred Dividends after Net Income0000
Other Changes to Net Income (73) (108) (121) (464)
Net Income Avail to Common38,73661,59866,153255,878
  
Net Income for Diluted EPS38,73661,59866,153255,878
  
EPS after Extra ($) 0.480.590.632.45
EPS after Extra Growth (%) (4.0)22.9070.3059.10
Pre-Provision Earnings per Share ($) 0.500.640.692.64
  
  
Comprehensive Income   
Net Income38,80961,70666,274256,342
Preferred Dividend Adjustment to Comprehensive Inc0000
Total Other Comprehensive Income4,074 (16,039) (5,448) (8,505)
Comprehensive Income42,88345,66760,826247,837
  
  
Interest Income/ Expense Detail   
  
Interest Income Earned On:   
Interest Earned on Loans109,904149,642160,029639,598
Int Inc: Securities9,73213,73015,62163,177
Int Inc: Other Earn Assets2,6864,9173,46519,268
Int Inc: Secs & Oth Earn Assets12,41818,64719,08682,445
Int Inc: Total Earn Assets122,322168,289179,115722,043
  
  
Interest Expense Incurred On:   
Int Exp: CDs3,6236,2047,06131,623
Int Exp: Other Deposits4,8459,45312,01559,884
Int Exp: Total Deposits8,46815,65719,07691,507
Int Exp: Debt4,6707,4859,80237,563
Int Exp: Total Int-bearing Liab13,13823,14228,878129,070
  

Copyright 2019, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use


Home  |  Contact Us  |  Press Releases  |  SiteMap

United Bank